Small Engine Code

Predator 212cc OHV Horizontal Shaft Engine - Specs, Dimensions, and Repower Guide

The default budget repower engine - full specs, dimensions, and what it replaces.

Variant: non-Hemi

Specs last verified Oct 28, 2026 against the sources shown.

212cc
Displacement (Harbor Freight)
OHV, single cylinder
6.5 HP class
Power (Harbor Freight)
3/4 in
Shaft diameter (Harbor Freight)
2.43 in long
34lb
Dry weight (Harbor Freight)
0.5qt
Oil capacity (Predator owner's manual)
SAE 10W-30

Dimensions

Our own illustrative drawing, from the published overall dimensions - not to scale.

Side profile, drawn from published dimensions (Harbor Freight).
Output shaft 3/4 in dia. x 2.43 in long Height 14.0 in Length 12.5 in FUEL TANK MOUNTING BASE

Width (front to back in this view): 14.5 in (Harbor Freight). Leave clearance on the recoil side for the pull start.

Diagrams on this site are our own illustrative drawings, drawn from published dimensions (Harbor Freight) - not official or technical drawings. Verify dimensions before fitment.

How it stacks up

Against the engines it is most often compared with.

Displacement

Predator 212
212 cc (Harbor Freight)
Honda GX200
196 cc (Honda)
Briggs & Stratton 550EXi class
140 cc (Briggs & Stratton)

Dry weight

Honda GX200
35.3 lb (Honda)
Predator 212
34 lb (Harbor Freight)

Full specifications

Specifications grouped by system.

01 Engine

  • Bore x Stroke70 x 55 mm (Predator owner's manual)
  • ConfigurationOHV, single cylinder, recoil start (Harbor Freight)
  • Displacement212 cc (Harbor Freight)
  • Power6.5 HP class (Harbor Freight)
  • Torque8.1 ft-lb (Harbor Freight)

02 Dimensions and Mounting

  • Dry weight34 lb (Harbor Freight)
  • MountingStandard small-engine base pattern, GX200 class (Predator owner's manual)
  • Height14.0 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Length12.5 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Width14.5 in (Harbor Freight)

03 Capacities and Service

  • Fuel capacity0.9 gal (Harbor Freight)
  • Oil capacity0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual)
  • Oil typeSAE 10W-30 (Predator owner's manual)

04 Shaft and Fitment

  • Keyway3/16 in keyway, 5/16-24 tapped end (Predator owner's manual)
  • Shaft diameter3/4 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Shaft length2.43 in (Predator owner's manual)
  • RotationCounterclockwise (from PTO side) (Predator owner's manual)

Identification

Sold through Harbor Freight; identified by item number rather than a stamped model/type/code.

Repower - what it replaces

Same footprint class as the engines below. Two checks decide most swaps: shaft diameter and base bolt pattern.

Same footprint class as:

Honda GX160 / GX200 classBriggs 550-725EXi classTecumseh HM80 class
Check 1 - Shaft diameterYour clutch, pulley, or pump must fit the shaft on the new engine. A different diameter stops the swap cold.
Check 2 - Crankshaft lengthToo short and the driven part cannot seat; too long and it fouls the cover or deck.
Check 3 - Base bolt patternBase holes must land on the equipment's mounting plate or deck. Slotted bases forgive a little; drilled plates do not.
Check 4 - Fuel tank clearanceCheck the new tank clears the hood, seat, and frame through the full steering and tilt range.

Common uses

go-kartsmini bikespressure washerslog splitterstillersair compressors

Quick answers

What is the difference between the Hemi and non-Hemi Predator 212?

The Hemi version has a hemispherical combustion chamber head, a flat-top piston, and different valve train parts. Bore, stroke, and the mounting footprint are the same, so the two swap into the same applications - but internal performance parts are not interchangeable between them.

What oil does the Predator 212 take?

SAE 10W-30, 0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual). Fill to the lower threads of the dipstick with the engine level.

What size is the Predator 212 output shaft?

3/4 in diameter (Harbor Freight), 2.43 in long, with a 3/16 in keyway - the standard size for GX200-class clutches and pulleys.

Spot an error on this page? Report an error - every report is re-verified against two sources, and confirmed fixes update this page's verified date. See how corrections work.