Small Engine Code

Briggs & Stratton Professional Series 21.0 HP (Model 33M777) - Specs and Service Data

The top-rated Professional Series single - 21.0 gross HP on the 540 cc block for large tractors and zero-turns.

Variant: 540 cc / 21.0 HP gross

Specs last verified Oct 28, 2026 against the sources shown.

540cc
Displacement (Briggs & Stratton)
Single cylinder, 4-stroke
21.0 HP (gross, SAE J1940)
Power (Briggs & Stratton)
1 in
Shaft diameter (Briggs & Stratton)
3-5/32 in long
65 lb (29.5 kg)
Dry weight (Briggs & Stratton)
48 oz (1.4 L) with filter; 42-44 oz without filter
Oil capacity (Briggs & Stratton)
SAE 30 or 10W-30 (5W-30 below 40 F)

Dimensions

Our own illustrative drawing, from the published overall dimensions - not to scale.

Side profile, drawn from published dimensions (Briggs & Stratton).
Output shaft 1 in dia. x 3-5/32 in long Height 12.87 in Length 18.86 in FUEL TANK MOUNTING BASE

Width (front to back in this view): 16.18 in (Briggs & Stratton). Leave clearance on the recoil side for the pull start.

Diagrams on this site are our own illustrative drawings, drawn from published dimensions (Briggs & Stratton) - not official or technical drawings. Verify dimensions before fitment.

Full specifications

Specifications grouped by system.

01 Engine

  • Bore x Stroke94.0 x 77.8 mm (Briggs & Stratton)
  • ConfigurationSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, air-cooled, OHV, vertical shaft; Dura-Bore cast iron sleeve; full-pressure lubrication (plain bearing, pressure lubrication per model decode); float carburetor; electric starter with alternator (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Displacement540 cc (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Power21.0 HP (gross, SAE J1940) (Briggs & Stratton)

02 Dimensions and Mounting

  • Dry weight65 lb (29.5 kg) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Mounting4-bolt rider base pattern (0.350 in mounting holes, Briggs service-engine diagram) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Height12.87 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Length18.86 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Width16.18 in (Briggs & Stratton)

03 Capacities and Service

  • Fuel capacityNone - no fuel tank fitted (remote equipment tank) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Oil capacity48 oz (1.4 L) with filter; 42-44 oz without filter (Briggs & Stratton)

04 Shaft and Fitment

  • Keyway1/4 in keyway, 7/16-20 drilled and tapped end (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Shaft diameter1 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Shaft length3-5/32 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • RotationCounterclockwise (from PTO side) (Dealer engine listings)

Service data

Service specifications for rebuilds and tune-ups.

  • Valve clearance - intake0.003-0.005 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Valve clearance - exhaust0.005-0.007 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Cylinder head bolt torque220 in-lb (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Flywheel nut torque100 ft-lb (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Spark plug gap0.030 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Spark plugChampion RC12YC (Briggs resistor plug 491055) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Air filter793569 cartridge (793685 pre-cleaner) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Oil typeSAE 30 or 10W-30 (5W-30 below 40 F) (Briggs & Stratton)

Service figures are for this model stamp as published - check your operator manual before a rebuild.

Find and decode your stamp

This engine's stamp reads: Model 33M777, Type 0111-B1, the Code is stamped per engine and gives its build date.

On Professional Series single-cylinder OHV engines the Model-Type-Code is stamped into the metal on the left side of the overhead valve (OHV) cover - Briggs & Stratton's own identification guide lists the valve cover first for OHV engines. Some builds also carry the numbers on the blower housing or a metal tag above the starter, and later engines add a printed label; Briggs lists five possible locations across its engines, so if the valve cover has been swapped, check the blower housing and the area above the spark plug next. (Per Briggs & Stratton 'How To Locate Your Engine Model Number' identification literature, corroborated by dealer ID guides.). Bring the full stamp - model, type, and code - to the decoder.

Read the Professional Series (single-cylinder) decode page or paste the whole stamp into the Briggs & Stratton decoder for the build date and what each part means.

Repower - what it replaces

Professional Series singles are the upgrade repower path for Intek and PowerBuilt riders on the same 310000/330000 footprint: same base pattern and 1 in x 3-5/32 in shaft on verified types. Confirm the shaft, charging output, and muffler side on the exact Type before ordering.

Same footprint class as:

Briggs & Stratton Intek single-cylinder class (310000/330000)Briggs & Stratton PowerBuilt single-cylinder class
Check 1 - Shaft diameterYour clutch, pulley, or pump must fit the shaft on the new engine. A different diameter stops the swap cold.
Check 2 - Crankshaft lengthToo short and the driven part cannot seat; too long and it fouls the cover or deck.
Check 3 - Base bolt patternBase holes must land on the equipment's mounting plate or deck. Slotted bases forgive a little; drilled plates do not.
Check 4 - Fuel tank clearanceCheck the new tank clears the hood, seat, and frame through the full steering and tilt range.
Check 5 - Charging outputMatch the alternator output to the equipment's lights and electric PTO clutch, or the battery will not keep up.
Check 6 - Muffler sideConfirm the exhaust exits on the same side, so it clears the frame and hood.

Common uses

lawn tractorsgarden tractorszero-turn mowersriding mowers

Quick answers

How much oil does the 33M777 take?

1.5 qt (48 oz) with an oil filter change; 42-44 oz without a filter change, per the Briggs & Stratton operator manual specifications table. Always finish by checking the dipstick on level ground.

What oil should I use in the 33M777?

SAE 30 or 10W-30 for normal mowing temperatures, and 5W-30 for cold-weather use, per Briggs & Stratton oil recommendations for this family.

What are the valve clearances on the 33M777?

Intake 0.003-0.005 in. and exhaust 0.005-0.007 in., set cold with the piston 1/4 in. past top dead center on the compression stroke (Briggs & Stratton operator manual specifications).

What spark plug and gap does the 33M777 use?

Champion RC12YC (Briggs resistor plug 491055), gapped to 0.030 in. Air filter is the 793569 cartridge with a 793685 pre-cleaner.

What size is the 33M777 crankshaft?

1 in diameter x 3-5/32 in long, with a 1/4 in keyway and a 7/16-20 drilled and tapped end (Briggs & Stratton service-engine catalog, crankshaft table for this model).

What equipment did the 33M777 come on?

Large garden tractors and zero-turns that needed the strongest single-cylinder tune - documented fits include the Snapper SC 2450 (type 0111-B1) and Snapper ZT 2142 zero-turn (type 0126-G5), plus Craftsman ZTS 7500 tractors.

Spot an error on this page? Report an error - every report is re-verified against two sources, and confirmed fixes update this page's verified date. See how corrections work.